Which vegetable oil fits my skin?

- Categories : Beauty Tips

Vegetable oils have many benefits. Nourishing, regenerating, softening, protective, they provide many benefits at the same time. It would be a shame not to use them!

What is a vegetable oil?

We talk a lot about vegetable oils and their benefits for the skin and hair. But what is it exactly? It is simply a fatty substance, liquid at room temperature, extracted from an oleaginous plant, i.e. a plant whose seeds, nuts, almonds or fruits contain lipids. It is composed of three types of fatty acids: 

•   saturated

•   monounsaturated 

•   polyunsaturated

These fatty acidsare essential for skin health and beauty. Vegetable oils are used as a basis for soaps, creams, masks, conditioners ... and all other emulsions in general. They can be used in facial care or massage: thanks to their concentration of omega-6 and omega-9, they bring your skin elasticity, protection and nutrition. 

First cold pressed vegetable oils

Thanks to cold pressing, you can preserve all vegetable oil protective and nourishing properties. The oil obtained under 50°C is called "first cold pressed". First cold pressing is the oldest method. 

Steps of first cold pressing

After sorting, fruits and seeds are pressed with a "cold" hydraulic press, (i.e at room temperature). The pressure leads to a juice natural flow composed of oil and water. 

The liquid is recovered and then decanted, in order to separate the two substances and only keep the oil. This is the first natural juice containing all the essential nutrients. Virgin, it does not receive any chemical treatment, nor any refining. 

Environmentally friendly, this extraction process is the healthiest you can find!  It offers color, more natural scent, and allows to obtain pure and high quality oils. Everything we love! It is difficult to choose high quality oils without taking into account the way they are produced.  That's why at Yodi, we have chosen to use first cold pressed oils in our formulas oils. All the oil benefits are preserved to keep only the essentials!

Control your oil extraction process

To be sure you have a premium quality vegetable oil in your hands, the label must show one of the following: "first cold pressed", "virgin vegetable oil" or an organic certification. 

For yield reasons, most industries use other processes. Thus, the seeds heating before pressing or the residues extraction with solvents force a refining stage in order to eliminate the impurities in the final oil. 

This refining stage, which includes physical and chemical treatments, leads to a clear change in the vegetable oil composition (fatty acid content, phospholipids, coloring matters). The denatured oil loses all its properties ( flavour, nutritional and cosmetic).

Be careful! We tend to confuse "cold pressure" and "cold extraction" but it's not the same. In cold pressure, the paste is crushed in a millstone using a mixer, then a centrifugal mechanism expels the oil droplets that clump together to form the organic phase. This process allows better control of the oil's manufacturing parameters but exposes it to a higher risk of oxidation.

Huile_peau_douceur

Oils for each skin type 

Oily skin  

Very visible pores, a skin with a constant shiny aspect, dull complexion ... Does this sound familiar? These are the main characteristics of oily skin. 

Characterized by an excessive sebum production, an oily skin tends to glow and shine, has spots, and the skin sometimes has a grainy appearance. This can be due to hormonal influence. For example, for women, sebum production tends to increase just before menstruation because estrogen levels, which tend to slow down sebum production, drop. 

Contrary to what many think, oily skin needs to be nourished and moisturized! It is necessary to regulate the sebum production with soft and non-comedogenic vegetable oils. 

Why apply a greasy texture on a greasy skin? 

Simply because the vegetable oil will bring comfort and fight against dehydration, it will also bring to the skin the fat it needs to stop producing too much sebum.

Small tip: avoid scrubs and stripping products that may increase sebum secretion and the sensation of oily skin!

For oily and acne-prone skin, we recommend using Jojoba oil, which is THE reference for oily skin. First of all, it does not clog skin pores. And if it doesn't neutralize sebum, it can rebalance its production. It is one of the least greasy oils : it penetrates the epidermis very quickly without leaving that unpleasant feeling of a greasy film. Finally, its anti-inflammatory action has many benefits for problem skin, especially acne-prone skin.

Another perfect oil to calm skin eruptions and redness: Hazelnut oil. It soothes, protects and purifies the skin. It is ideal for oily and blemished skin. Extremely rich in unsaturated fatty acids, it regulates excess sebum, calms the skin and promotes the healing of pimples and acne spots.

Combination skin

More sensitive to temperature variations and seasonal changes, combination skin combines both the flaws and benefits of dry and oily skin. 

Combination skin is generally characterized by a T-zone that is oilier than the rest of the face. This explains why nose presents blackheads and visible pores, sometimes some pimples appear on the T-zone and a feeling of tightness on the cheeks. The oily areas are due to an overproduction of sebum, while the drier areas of combination skin are due to a lack of sebum and the lipid deficiency that goes with it.

For your combination skin, there is nothing like grape seed oil! It has cleansing properties while being a penetrating and nourishing oil, which will delight your skin with a dual personality! This dry oil is also sebum-regulating, which gently unclogs pores. Your skin is purified and rebalanced! 

Argan oil is also a very good ally for combination skin. Thanks to its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, it will be quickly absorbed by the skin. Its nourishing and protective properties will then allow it to benefit the skin, on dry as well as on oily areas!

Dry skin

A dry skin is a skin which misses lipids. Its hydrolipidic film is less abundant than for normal skin, so it becomes fragile in the face of external aggressions.

This type of skin is generally recognized because it is tight and uncomfortable, its texture is rough and fine lines appear on its surface. Dry skin deserves a lot of care. It must be nourished to strengthen its hydrolipidic film, especially on the face, which is more exposed to external aggressions. 

If you have dry skin, shea butter is your best friend. Known for its regenerative and protective properties, it is highly concentrated in saturated fatty acids, which allows it to nourish the epidermis! Thus, the hydrolipidic film is repaired, and your skin no longer looks dry.

Savon_surgras_peau_sensible

What are vegetable oils benefits in a soap ?

As you can imagine, to make a good handmade soap you need to have high quality ingredients, and in particular high quality vegetable oils. Their richness directly determines the soap quality. At first, they will allow the soap making process. Our Organic Extra Rich Soap - Sensitive Karité is a cold process soap.

Fats are mixed with a solution of caustic soda (sodium hydroxide). Not heating the vegetable oils during the soap making process allows to keep all their benefits. 

Vegetable oils are fats and are essentially composed of fatty acids. A fatty acid is a family of lipid molecules, which includes omega-3, -6 and -9. Without fats, there would be no creams, balms, soaps, shower oils, make-up, shaving cream, deodorants... 

Surprising? Not really! 

Just like the hydrolipidic film, fats play a key role in barrier and skin protection. The fatty acid is essential for the skin. The more fat, the more nourishing or ultra-gentle the soap will be. 

Naturally rich in active ingredients, vegetable oils preserve skin's radiance and youthfulness, deeply penetrating into the skin's tissue. They help the skin protective function by reinforcing the hydrolipidic layer. But they also stabilize the sebum production in oily skin, supplement dry skin with fatty substances and relieve the sensitive skin.

There are there types of oils : vegetable, animal or mineral. In the case of cold process soap making, the chemical process is much more complex, so it is important to work with high quality oils. Each oil has its own particularities, and each skin is unique. 

What is vegetable oils strength? Their strong compatibility with our epidermis, especially between the precious essential fatty acids they contain and our own sebum. Thanks to the vegetable oils it contains, our Sensitive Karité soap is rich in vitamins and fatty acids and allows you to gently clean and nourish your skin.

Ingrédients_huiles_savon_surgras

 Our Sensitive Karité oils 

Made with 100% naturally derived ingredients, our Extra Rich Sensitive Karité soap is enriched with organic and first cold-pressed oils: coconut oil, grape seed oil, rapeseed oil and organic shea butter for a gentle cleansing.

Coconut oil

Coconut oil nourishes the skin and soothes irritations. Dehydrated skin can cause a lot of problems and coconut oil is one of the best ways to avoid this. A must for a natural beauty routine!

Antioxidant, it fights against skin aging, tones and restores radiance. Not to mention its delicious, sweet and natural fragrance.

It is also rich in lauric acid, which has a strong skin compatibility affinity and an antibacterial action. Our coconut oil soap is perfect for very dry skin. 

Grape seed oil

The organic grape seed oil is very often obtained by solvents and refined. It is organic certified and obtained by cold pressing, which allows to keep all the oils benefits. It is also the best friend of mature, oily or damaged skin. 

Naturally rich in polyphenols and vitamin E, it is an antioxidant, it helps prevent cell aging and reduce wrinkles. Our repairing and nourishing grape seed oil soap is perfectly suited to combination skin. 

Your skin will thus find softness, flexibility and elasticity.

L’huile de colza

Rich in omega-3, omega-6 and vitamin E, it has many benefits. 

It is mainly used to nourish the epidermis. Its concentration in vitamin E gives it antioxidant properties. 

The skin gets rid of all its impurities and toxins that clog the pores and promote spots and pimples development. The skin becomes smooth and purified. With our Sensitive Karité soap, you'll have a healthy glow !  

A soap with rapeseed oil will give your skin all the radiance and nutrition it needs. 

Share this content